Privacy Policy

Our company takes the protection of personal data very seriously. We would like you to know when we store which data and how we use it. When processing personal data, we are guided by the specifications of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the new German Data Protection Act (BDSG).

Data collection and processing

It is basically not necessary to provide personal data in order to use the website. Only access data is stored without reference to a person, such as the name of the file called up, data and time, the amount of data transmitted, type of browser, user’s operating system, referrer URL (the page visited before arriving at our website), as well as the IP address. This data does not allow us any inferences relating to your person and is used exclusively to optimise our web presentation.

Personal data on the other hand, is only collected when you provide it voluntarily, e.g. via an inquiry using a web form. This data is only used for the requested purpose or possibly to execute contracts concluded with you, and is never transmitted to third parties.

Google Analytics

We have decided against the use of Google Analytics or other tracking options. 

Cookies

The website of qualitype GMBH uses so-called “cookies“. These are small text files that are stored on the user’s computer and typically contain information on websites visited. Most cookies are automatically deleted after the end of the browser session (session cookies). However, some remain on the user’s computer (persistent cookies). Within your browser settings, you can prevent the use of cookies. However, deactivating cookies can limit the website’s full functionality.

Data Security

qualitype GmbH has made technical and organisational provisions to protect your personal data from unauthorised access and misuse. The security measures are adapted regularly in line with continuous technological developments. Please note that when transmitting data on the internet, the confidentiality of the transmitted information cannot be guaranteed to the full extent (e.g. when sending context by e-mail) because third parties are able to manipulate data.

Right to Information

The rights of data subjects

According to Art. 15 et seq. GDPR, data subjects have the right to information on, rectification, erasure, restriction of and objection to their data being processed. 

Furthermore, according to Art. 13 (2) (c) GDPR, data subjects have the right to withdraw their consent to the processing of personal data for the future if processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (a) or Art. 9 (2) (a) GDPR. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before withdrawal.

However, withdrawal generally has the effect that the purpose for which the data was collected cannot be fulfilled. These rights can only be exercised in writing. Please contact us by e-mail at info@qualitype.de.

Erasing personal data

Personal data is erased when the purpose for storage no longer exists and no rule of law (e.g. relating to statutory retention periods) prescribes the retention of this data. The provisions of Art. 17 GDPR, in conjunction with Section 35 DBSG apply. If erasure is not possible due to statutory, contractual commercial or fiscal reasons, the data subject can request that the processing of the data is restricted. This right must be exercised in writing.

The data subject’s right of data portability

The Company guarantees the right to data portability. Each data subject has the right to receive a copy of his personal data in an ordinary machine-readable file format.

Responsible Person in terms of GDPR

Data Protection Officer

In order to ensure that the data protection rights are respected, our Company has appointed an external Data Protection Officer. You can contact our Data Protection Officer:

Hermann J. Janz, Janz Consulting Data Protection, Schevenstr. 18, 01326 Dresden